There was an error in this gadget

Sunday, September 11, 2011

Keuy Bann Nok, a countryside son-in-law

It's been a few days since I watch this lakorn. Funny and entertaining. A witch-like mother in-law trying to use any ways to expel her son-in-law from her family but it always ends up with failures as the playful son-in-law is also tricky and fight in his own way. =D He's funny, playful and his trademark, colourful clothes. Check it out with the first part of the first episode...

Ya Nabi Salam Alayka

For this entry, I'm going to talk about a new song by Maher Zain. I just found out about this song yesterday night. Nice song. Although it carries more to Islamic message, but I love the tune, the voice and the way they made the official video. Creative! I love the way Maher Zain sings this song in multiple languages. Those languages combine harmoniously in this song. For the video clip, it's simple yet every scene carries a deep meaning. I love the way it was made. Simple yet meaningful... =)

It's undefined love

It's Sunday. 2 coursework are waiting to be completed. Phonetics and Children literature. Ouuchh... not to mention, a 0% learning and learner coursework that i need to pass up this tuesday.. Hectic and problematic..that's what I feel.. But...no matter what, I know I'm kind of going to miss the feeling of being buzy completing those coursework....one day in the future... =) Today, I might say that I hate coursework, but within a few years later, I'll miss those coursework... It's undefined love... So, before it's too late, I better strengthen my limbs, brain and heart to focus on you, coursework, my undefined love.... =)

Saturday, September 10, 2011

SBE/PBS in SK MUTIARA

Lance, an outgoing boy from 3 Delima
This is the Opal room, the staff's room

This is the canteen, and hey, there's someone posing automatically when i snapped the picture. =D
A week has passed. SBE was done. A lot of beautiful memories were created. I'll miss the school, the students, the teachers and the foods... Thanks SK Mutiara for being so nice with us. There is no hesitance to help us with SBE. Everyone treated us with smile and honesty. Not to forget, our headmistress, a sporting and loveable person. I love the way kids greet us. It's some sort of unique... =D SK Mutiara, u will always be in my mind...

Saturday, September 3, 2011

Packing please!

Tomorrow will be my last day in Sibu... and I havent packing... Oh gosh! I'm not ready to go away... Holiday please stay~~ >.<  But, priority is priority. Ok, I'll pack later...yup... LATER... haha... can't wait for the end of this semester.. I want more holiday... Till then, patience is priority... bye~~

Friday, September 2, 2011

It's Friday...it's almost there...

Suddenly I feel the sadness... No doubt..I'm going back there... By hook or by crook...I need to be there...Gee~~ None of my kkp had been done... None. Naahh~ 1 week holiday seems too short. Suddenly I can't wait for this year end break... 1 month and 2 weeks.... =D... Haha..long way to go...exam first, holiday will be the next one... I'm anticipating PBS or another name for it is SBE... Still wondering what is going to happen next week... This will be my first time going to an international school and what makes me more nervous is the students there are said to be up to date or in specific terms- intelligent, diligent, brilliant, excellent and bla bla bla.... but... I think this will be  a great experience. Teaching good students in a good school... Hmmm... until now, I haven't prepared anything for PBS either it is physically or mentally... And again, nervous... Hehuhu~ I'm going to miss Sibu again...3 months we will part dear Sibu...and until then, send me regards through wind... =)

Thursday, September 1, 2011

An afternoon filled with dramas and movies

I spent my whole afternoon watching television without falling asleep... hehe... i'm wondering if I can spend my whole afternoon for assignments without falling asleep [i only can dream of it... XD]  There are a few movies that I watched. One of it is regarding Hari Raya  and another one is about a guy stranded on an island... [some sort like Robinson Crusoe] His name is Azam... He's really positive-minded but what impress me more was how come there is a chicken and a few eggs near the beach of the isolated island and there is also a knife???? haha...nevermind, that's not the main point of the story.. As long I can get the meaning of independence that the movie tried to convey, that will do... =) After that, I continue my afternoon with a drama entitled 'Kekasihku Puyu'. I watched this drama since last Tuesday. I'm attracted with the title of the drama actually. It's a nice drama. There is a bad old woman cursing a  daughter of a rich businessman into a puyu fish. And the story continues with a young man from a village, unemployed and decided to be a farmer. He found the cursed puyu and to make the puyu to become it's actual form, he needs to find 7  types  of  pure water. And for todays episode, the puyu turns back to human form.. and the drama ends at this for today. Wee~~It is such a long time I didn't watch Malay dramas... I love the feeling.. =)  After that, at 5pm I watched Susuk movie with my mum. Yup, I watched it before at Medan, Tuaran while I'm eating tom yam, I guess... and surely at night..haha...LOL.. before,I always spend my dinner at Medan watching the movies there.. Love it... =)  I can't watch it until the end bcoz I need to get ready for dinner.. Anyway, it's a fun afternoon with my beloved TV and of course with my family... Last but not least, emmm.. I can recall back my almost forgotten Bahasa Melayu... =)

Trying to make mandoo... ^^

A few days ago I tried to make ddubokki, a famous Korean dish but I failed.. huhu... i don't know where is the mistake but, nevermind, I'll try to make more research about that.. ^^  N today, I made mandoo... Hoho.. Sorry, I want to post the pictures of it but unfortunately before I can snap the picture, mandoos straightaway being taken and eaten.. Gee..hehe.. anyway I'm going to share with you mandoo recipe.. Easy to make actually.

Here is the recipe...  it's a worth to try... =)
-Dumpling skins
  • All purpose white flour – 3 cups
  • Warm water – 1 cup
-Dumpling stuffing
  • Kimchi- 1⅔ cups
  • 1/2 an onion
  • Mung bean sprouts – 200 g
  • Tofu – 275 g
  • Minced pork – 130 g
  • 1 egg
  • Minced garlic – 1/2 tsp
  • Salt – 1 tsp
  • Sesame oil – 1 tsp
  • Pepper – 3 sprinkles
Oh ya, those ingredients will be enough to make approximately 25 mandoos... ^^

And, below is the picture of well-made mandoo... =)

Steamed Kimchi Dumplings (Jjin Kimchi Mandu in Korean)3

An attempt to say hello to my blog

it's almost a year since I created a blog and only 1 post being published.. OK..this will be the second one. At first I dunno what to do with this blog.. Honestly, I don't think I belong to blogging.. I'm more to facebooking.. Naa....mind the grammar ;) Gee... After reading some blogs, I found out blogging could be quite interesting. So, why not I try to fall in love with it? ;D ... Naaah... one step at once... not much but i'm trying to make it better and better as I'm walking through with time... hehe... That's it for now... I'll come back later... See ya... =)